Main site (German)   |    HighlanderMagic.info
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Login with username, password and session length
14629 Posts in 1072 Topics- by 463 Members - Latest Member: PieselPeter
Pages: 1 ... 29 30 [31]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Highlander Tournaments in Berlin    (Read 202950 times)
r4nd0m1
HL Online Champion 2012
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76


View Profile
« Reply #450 on: 05-08-2018, 01:28:08 PM »

much appreciated, thank you! : )
Logged
Tabris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 878



View Profile
« Reply #451 on: 18-08-2018, 12:29:06 AM »

10.8. FNM (15 Players)

Jonny 12 UW-Control
Nils 9 Jeskai
Benjamin 9
Tobias 9 Rainbow Elves
Marvin 6 GW Midrange
Malte 6 4cBlood
Felix 6 MonoG Ramp
Dominik 6 Esper Zombies?
Luca 6 UW-AggroControl
Daniel 4 Jund Midrange
Johanna 0 RDW

17.8 FNM  (14 Players)

Karl 12 5c Academy Combo
Marvin 9 GW-Midrange
Anton 9 UW-Control
Jonny 9 UW-Control
Felix 6 MonoG Ramp
Christoph 6 Dark Bant
Nils 6 Jeskai
Florian 6 Gruul
Dion 6 Grixis Twincombo
Daniel 6 Aluren/Food Chaincombo
Steffen 6 RDW
Benny 3 RDW
Johannes 0 Storm
Daniel 0 UW-Tempo
Logged
Tabris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 878



View Profile
« Reply #452 on: 25-08-2018, 04:59:20 PM »

24.08. FNM (12 Players)

Tobias 12 4c Scapeshift
Karl 9 5c Artifact Combo
Benny 9 RDW
Nils 9 Jeskai Control
Jonny 6 UW-Control
Daniel 6 GR Ramp
Anton 6 UW-Control
Benjamin 6 4c AggroControl
Paul 3 4c Token
Niklas 3 5c Something
Steffen 1 4c Scapeshift
Marvin 1 GW-Midrange

Ahsiok Cup 25.08. (11 players)

Paul 10 5c Artifact Combo
Tobias 10 4c Scapeshift Combo
Jonny 9 UW-Control
Felix 9 GW-Midrange
Nils 6 5c Aggro
Benjamin 6 4c AggroControl
Luca 6 Weak White Esper
Martin 6 RDW
Malte 3 RDW
Daniel 3 GR-Ramp
Logged
Dr. Opossum
HL Council Member
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 381



View Profile
« Reply #453 on: 16-09-2018, 10:22:20 PM »

Friday, September 14th

1 Nils 12 - 4C Scapeshift (w/o W)
2 Benjamin 9 - Esper Aggro Artifacts?
3 Tobias W 9 - 4C Scapeshift (w/o W)
4 Felix 9 - Mono G Ramp
5 Leon 7 - RDW?
6 Dion 7 - Mardu Midrange
7 Jonny 7 - Pattern Rector
8 Marvin 6 - Mardu Aggro Control
9 Christoph 6 -
10 Philipp 6 -
11 Jan 4 - 5C Goostuff
12 Daniel 3 - Artifact Control?
13 Luca 3 - Temur Twin
14 Tobias T 3 -
15 Niklas 3 - Abzan Midrange

« Last Edit: 16-09-2018, 11:26:15 PM by Dr. Opossum » Logged
Dr. Opossum
HL Council Member
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 381



View Profile
« Reply #454 on: 29-09-2018, 12:58:20 PM »

Friday, September 28th

1 Florian 10 - Jeskai Midrange?
2 Marvin 9 - Selesnya Aggro
3 Nils 9 -
4 Philipp 8 - Izzet Aggro Control
5 Felix 7 - Selesnya Aggro
6 Dion 7 - Artifact Control?
7 Jacob 6 - RDW
8 Daniel 6 - Mono U Spirits?
9 Dominik 6 - Orzhov Midrange
10 Jonny 5 - UW Control
11 Tobias W. 4 - 4C Scapeshift (w/o W)
12 Tobias T. 4 - Artifact Combo
13 Niclas 3 -
14 Benjamin 3 - Artifact Beatdown
15 Mike 3 - Selesnya 2010 Meta
16 Evan 0 - Very fair Abzan

Logged
Dr. Opossum
HL Council Member
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 381



View Profile
« Reply #455 on: 14-10-2018, 06:26:21 PM »

Friday, October 12th

1 Nils 12 - Jeskai Midrange
2 Dennis 9 - Gruul Midrange?
3 Felix 9 - Selesnya Aggro
4 Tobias W. 9 - 4C Scapeshift (w/o W)
5 Marvin 6 - Selesnya Aggro
6 Jacob 6 - 5C Reanimator
7 Stefan 6 - Naya Midrange?
8 Jonny 6 - UW Midrange
9 Daniel 3 - Gruul Ramp
10 Dominik 3 - Orzhov Midrange
11 Matthias 3 - Izzet Control?
12 Tobias T. 0 - ?
« Last Edit: 14-10-2018, 06:30:28 PM by Dr. Opossum » Logged
Dr. Opossum
HL Council Member
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 381



View Profile
« Reply #456 on: 21-10-2018, 01:22:47 AM »

Friday, October 19th

1 Florian 12 - Abzan Midrange
2 Dominik 9 - Orzhov Midrange
3 Felix 9 - Mono G Ramp
4 Jonny 9 - UW Midrange
5 Benjamin 9 - 4C (w/o G) Artifact Aggro
6 Christoph 6 - Big Red 
7 Niclas E. 6 - Mono Black Aggro
8 Jacob 6 - 5C Reanimator
9 Stefan 6 - Selesnya Aggro
10 Oliver 6 - 5C Reanimator
11 Nils 6 - UW Midrange
12 Daniel T. 3 - UW Midrange
13 Marvin 3 - Selesnya Aggro
14 Niklas R. 3 - Gruul Beatdown (Drop)
15 Leopold 3 - Gruul Land Destruction
16 Leon 0 - RDW (Drop)
17 Tobias T. 0 - Dimir Mill (Drop)
Logged
Dr. Opossum
HL Council Member
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 381



View Profile
« Reply #457 on: 27-10-2018, 12:14:41 PM »

Friday, October 26th

1 Marvin 12 - Selesnya Aggro
2 Nils 9 - Jeskai Midrange
3 Florian 9 - Abzan Midrange
4 Felix 9 - Selesnya Aggro
5 Niclas E 9 - Mono Black Aggro
6 Steffen 6 - RDW
7 Benjamin 6 - 4C (w/o G) Artifact Aggro
8 Christoph 6 - Izzet Midrange
9 Jacob 6 - 5C Reanimator
10 Cedric 6 - Dimir Reanimator
11 Jonny 3 - UW Midrange (Drop)
12 Oliver 3 - 5C Reanimator (Drop)
13 Max 3 - Simic Control
14 Leopold 0 - Gruul Land Destruction (Drop)
15 Niklas R 0 - Bant Superfriends (Drop)

Logged
ZMalaysian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #458 on: 30-10-2018, 11:23:04 AM »

Friday, October 26th

1 Marvin 12 - Selesnya Aggro
2 Nils 9 - Jeskai Midrange
3 Florian 9 - Abzan Midrange
4 Felix 9 - Selesnya Aggro
5 Niclas E 9 - Mono Black Aggro
6 Steffen 6 - RDW
7 Benjamin 6 - 4C (w/o G) Artifact Aggro
8 Christoph 6 - Izzet Midrange
9 Jacob 6 - 5C Reanimator
10 Cedric 6 - Dimir Reanimator
11 Jonny 3 - UW Midrange (Drop)
12 Oliver 3 - 5C Reanimator (Drop)
13 Max 3 - Simic Control
14 Leopold 0 - Gruul Land Destruction (Drop)
15 Niklas R 0 - Bant Superfriends (Drop)



Much appreciated. Thank you ..  Smiley
Logged
Dr. Opossum
HL Council Member
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 381



View Profile
« Reply #459 on: 03-11-2018, 11:37:53 PM »

Friday, November 2nd

1 Stefan S. 12 - Temur Tempo
2 Jonny 9 - Mono U Control
3 Jacob 9 - RDW?
4 Niclas 9 - Mono B Aggro
5 Nils 7 - Jeskai Control
6 Benjamin 6 - 4C Artifact Aggro
7 Florian 6 - Abzan Midrange
8 Dominik 4 - Orzhov Monarch
9 Stefan G. 4 - Izzet?
10 Leopold 4 - Gruul LD?
11 Hendrik 3 - Gb Ramp?
12 Tobias T. 3 - Mardu?
13 Daniel S. 0 - Big Red?
Logged
Dr. Opossum
HL Council Member
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 381



View Profile
« Reply #460 on: 25-11-2018, 02:59:05 PM »

Friday, November 25th

1 Jonny S. 12 - UW Midrange
2 Niclas 9 - Mono B Aggro
3 Steffen 9 - RDW
4 Marvin 9 - GWb Aggro
5 Moritz 7 - Grixis Midrange
6 Benjamin 6 - 4C Artifact Aggro
7 Anton 6 - UWr Control
8 Nils 6 - Grixis Tempo
9 Jacob 4 - 5C Combo with Reanimator side plan
10 Karl 4 - 5C Artifact Combo
11 Dion 4 - UG Turns
12 Felix 3 - Rakdos Aggro
13 Tobias 3 - RDW
14 Jan 0 - Mono B Midrange
Logged
Dr. Opossum
HL Council Member
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 381



View Profile
« Reply #461 on: 01-12-2018, 04:00:56 PM »

Friday, November 30th

We made our regular friday tournament a test session for 3 of the 4 unban candidates: Jitte, Skullclamp and Gifts Ungiven.



- Leopold was not prepared for the test session (no Facebook, etc.). We informed him and gave him time for including them as a proxy/ play test card, but he decided not to.
- only 2 players included all of the 3 cards
- we decided to play 4 rounds instead of 3 to have more room for testing





Mentional situations:

Round 1:
- dmg race between Jitte and Cranial Plating
- Jitte got countered - Felix cried
- Nils drew Gifts Ungiven -> was not able/ did not want to cast it because it costs 4
- Felix won Game 1 after 5 minutes with Jitte on board, but opponent was stuck on 1 land anyway (kept 1-land-hand)
- Marvin complains about a very strong 4/1 creature with a Skullclamp on Steffen's board (makes blocking awkward -> afraid of direct dmg spells, which could be drawn by Skullclamp after block)

Round 2:
- Dion G1 vs. Florian with an insane start with Fastbond into Intuition turn 1
- Florian stole Dion's jitte with Dack Fayden -> equip on True-Name Nemesis -> Florian won G1
- Skullclamp hinder a meaningful attack against Steffen + draws him 2 cards -> won him this game
- Skullclamp draws Felix 6 cards, but he lost against Blood Moon
- Gifts Ungiven (Counterspell, Mana Drain, Dig through Time, treasure Cruise) wins Dion G2
- Benjamin finally finds a Skullclamp in his deck -> was completely irrelevant for the game
- Nils drew Gifts ungiven again -> was not able/ did not want to cast it because it costs 4

Round 3:
- Marvin won G1 with of Jitte and Gaea's Cradle (opponent: Crade start was insane, but the Jitte made him concede; he would not have given up against a sword)
- Dion won with Jitte, but describes it as a "speed-up" for the outcome and not the reason for the win

Round 4:
- Dion wins again because of Gifts Ungiven (Crucible of Worlds, Zuran Orb, Memory's Peace, Fastbond)
- Felix lose with Jitte and Skullclamp - more crying
- Nils' Jitte kills Felix' Fauna Shaman and with it his chance to come back into the game
- Dion still winning with insane Gifts ungiven piles (True-Name Nemesis, Eternal Witness, Regrowth, Crush of Tentacles)
- Dion vs. Marvin play 2:1 but announced ID




Marvin:
- won him games
- all 3 cards felt unfair (especially Jitte and Gifts Ungiven)

Nils:
- Gifts was, because of its costs, barely castable for him

Benjamin:
- no interactions with Gifts Ungiven
- barely drew Jitte and Skullclamp and barely played against them
- felt irrelevant for him

Dion:
- could live with a Skullclamp unban
- strongest card by far: Gifts Ungiven (won him several games)
- Jitte mostly only speeded games up (already good board state -> Jitte = win-more card)

Felix:
- saddest day of his life
- would burn Jitte

Steffen:
- Skullclamp was a nice add-on for him
- no interactions with Gifts Ungiven
- all 3 cards felt ok for RDW, but could feel not ok for his other decks
- would like to test them more


Overall:
- described the test session as refreshing/ funny
- even if Jitte was not described as win relevant, it felt for all interviewed participents unbalanced
- after resolving Jitte players often feels focussed on it, even if Jitte is not necessarely relevant
- Gifts Ungiven was described as totally insane and unfair in decks, which could abuse it (mostly Combo) and totally irrelevant and nearly dead in Midrange
- Skullclamp got the most unban votings at the end of the day
- samplesize (especially for Gifts Ungiven) way too small -> min 5/8 would like to test again
- participents of test session would not need more test sessions for Jitte, but definitely for Skullclamp and Gifts Ungiven (+ Birthing Pod)
- some players also prepared with solutions on artifacts
- partially people said, 2 relevant equipments led to distortions that only one tested equipment would not have caused (e.g. only Skullclamp would have caused less adjustment)
- Leopold left because he had a Bye in the last round -> no interview
- Florian dropped from the tournament after round 3 -> no interview

« Last Edit: 01-12-2018, 04:16:16 PM by Dr. Opossum » Logged
DarkLight
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 88



View Profile
« Reply #462 on: 01-12-2018, 04:28:28 PM »

Interesting, thanks.
Finally some BANLISTED cards getting re-watched and tested under realistic conditions.
Logged

Formerly known as With-FuLL-Force.
Pages: 1 ... 29 30 [31]   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

 

Wizards of the Coast® and Magic: the Gathering® are registered trademarks of Wizards of the Coast, Inc. (WotC).
Magic: the Gathering®, the five mana-symbols, the tap-symbol and most cards and artworks are © WotC.

© 2004-2007 by connexo websolutions   |   Imprint